Contact Number

https://www.facebook.com/EQUALLBOURNEMOUTH/

EQU-ALL © ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

Fiancé visa: If you are planning to get married in the UK to someone who is a British citizen, has permanent residence in the UK, or has refugee or humanitarian leave, you can apply for a UK fiancé visa. This application can only be made from your home country. The fiancé visa is valid for six months. You are not allowed to work while you are on this visa, which is issued to allow you to come to the UK to get married.  Once you are married you can apply to the Home Office in the UK for a spouse visa, and once this is issued you are free to work or study as you please. If you are not getting married in the UK then you should apply directly for a spouse visa once you are married.
Relationship requirements: The fiancé visa is for couples who are both over 18 who want to get married in the UK and then live here.  One partner must be British or settled in the UK, or have refugee or humanitarian leave in the UK, and the other partner must be from outside the EEA. You must be legally free to marry, and must intend to marry within six months of the visa being issued.  You also need to satisfy the Home Office that you are in a subsisting relationship.
Financial requirements: As a couple you must have a minimum income of £18,600 per year.  In most cases it is the UK based spouse who has to show that they have this sum of money available. The financial requirement rules are extremely strict and can only be demonstrated in one of the ways set out in the Immigration Rules. If the UK spouse gets certain benefits to do with disability or caring for someone you do not have to show an income of £18,600, but you will still have to show that you can support yourselves as a couple.
Accommodation requirements: There must be suitable accommodation available for you, both before and after the marriage.  Accommodation before the marriage can either be living with your partner, or somewhere else. Accommodation after the marriage must be owned or occupied ‘exclusively’ by you and your spouse, though in this context exclusively means only that there is a bedroom for just the two of you. You will need to satisfy the Home Office that the property is secure – that is, that you are not likely to become homeless – and that it is not statutorily overcrowded.
English requirements: Before a fiancé visa is issued you will have to demonstrate that you can speak and understand English, at least at a basic level – A1 CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference. If you are not a citizen of a majority English speaking country, or don’t have a degree that was taught in English, then the only way to meet this requirement is to take and pass an approved test from an approved provider (the list of acceptable tests and test providers changes).
Suitability requirements: Even if you meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules, you can be refused because of your character and conduct. Criminal convictions, previous poor immigration history, deception or withholding material facts (whether accidentally or on purpose), using the NHS when not entitled to – these are all issues that are taken into consideration before a fiancé visa is issued.

Unmarried partner: If you are living with someone who is a British citizen, has permanent residence in the UK, or has refugee or humanitarian leave, you can apply for a UK unmarried partner visa. If you are already in the UK and have a visa that allows you to remain for longer than six months you can apply to the Home Office in the UK – otherwise, this application can only be made from your home country or a country where you are a long-term resident. An unmarried partner visa is issued for an initial period of two and a half years, and you need to apply for an extension at the end of this time.  You have to prove that you meet all the requirements for the visa again when you apply for the extension.
Relationship requirements: Before you can apply as an unmarried partner you need to demonstrate that you are already in a subsisting relationship, by providing evidence to show that you have lived together for two years. This category of the Rules is therefore only available to couples who have lived overseas, or if one partner is in the UK in some other category.
Financial requirements: As a couple you must have a minimum income of £18,600 per year.  In most cases it is the partner who has the right to live permanently in the UK who has to show that they have this sum of money available, though if you are working legally in the UK then your income can be included as well. The financial requirement rules are extremely strict and can only be demonstrated in one of the ways set out in the Immigration Rules. If the UK partner gets certain benefits to do with disability or caring for someone you do not have to show an income of £18,600, but you will still have to show that you can support yourselves as a couple.
Accommodation requirements:There must be suitable accommodation available, which you own or occupy ‘exclusively’ as a couple, though in this context exclusively means only that there is a bedroom for your exclusive use. You will need to satisfy the Home Office that the property is secure – that is, that you are not likely to become homeless – and that it is not statutorily overcrowded.
English language requirements: Before an unmarried partner visa is issued you will have to demonstrate that you can speak and understand English, at least at a basic level – A1 CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference. If you are not a citizen of a majority English speaking country, or don’t have a degree that was taught in English, then the only way to meet this requirement is to take and pass an approved test from an approved provider (the list of acceptable tests and test providers changes).
Suitability requirements: Even if you meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules, you can be refused because of your character and conduct.
Criminal convictions, previous poor immigration history, deception or withholding material facts (whether accidentally or on purpose), using the NHS when not entitled to – these are all issues that are taken into consideration before a fiancé visa is issued.

Spouse visa: Trying to navigate the  complicated Immigration Rules and the changes that apply can be a nightmare, but you have a far better option: 

Let us take care of it for you.  

A COMPREHENSIVE MENU OF RESEARCH OF ENTRY CLEARANCE APPLICATIONS


Covered by PolicyBee professional insurance
We have:
tick_imageBusiness Interruption cover
https://twitter.com/EquallBourne?lang=en-gb

01202 303093